Diversify your business in the most efficacious way

Unleash the full potential of your business with the dynamic L-1 visa business plan

What is an L-1 business plan?

The L-1 visa business plan is a supporting document for the application of L1-visa intracompany transferee when a U.S employer wants an employee to transfer from another country into the U.S to work in the office of U.S. it is also an essential requirement for those foreign enterprises who wants to open a U.S office and needs to transfer one or more employee to work in the new enterprise.

The requirements for L-1 business plan.

The U.S citizenship and immigration services agency administers the L-1 Visa and has set some requirements. One requirement is that the foreign office and the U.S office must be operated by the same company. The U.S office can take many business forms, as a parent office, branch, affiliate, or subsidiary of a foreign parent company. Another requirement is that the foreign and the U.S enterprise must be related in some manner and that it must be doing business continuously.

Requirements for the employee applying for the L-1 visa are as follows:

  • The employee is a manager or executive, or a person with specialized knowledge
  • The employee must be working in an enterprise that is not in U.S.
  • The employee must have worked with an enterprise outside U.S for atleast one year within the last three years in a position.

L-1 Visa Business PlansThe main intent of the L-1 visa was for those multinational companies who are interested in starting or expanding business ventures in the U.S. however, it is also used for medium sized businesses who want to expand their branches in the U.S. L-1 business plan is the key document that accompanies the application for the visa. It must be a high quality and very accurate document as per the norms of USCIS officials. It must describe the business with acute details so that the reader is left with no doubts regarding the whereabouts of the business.

Assisting Documentation

There are certain documents that accompany the L-1 business plan, but knowing how to assemble it is a very crucial task. The supporting documents for L-1 business plan can take various forms. The documentation proving specialized knowledge can be anything showing the employee’s work produced products and services, or anything that proves knowledge like patent or certificates of accomplishment.

An L-1 visa extension can be applied for if it takes more than a year to build up and run a new enterprise. During the first year any activity regarding the operation of the enterprise is considered appropriate, but after the completion of first year documentation needs to prove that the executives are performing their executive duties appropriately.

Why to hire a consultant?

Understanding the documentation needs of the L-1 business plan is critical as if done inappropriately; the visa application may not be accepted. An experienced consultant with flare in writing can be a very useful guidance for the enterprise. Their invaluable expertise can help you to achieve a business plan that ensures long term success.

Choosing The Plan Writers

The team of Plan writers delivers high detailed and professional business plans that are tailored as per the unique needs of the business. We ensure effective impression of a project on the USCIS officials, leaving no doubt and question regarding the feasibility of the business.

We understand the difficulties that one has to go through while relocating to a completely different country. We also feel the complexities of starting a business in a foreign land. We are always by your side like a friend to provide you with a comprehensive and professionally designed plan that would help you to achieve your business goals and entrepreneurial aspirations.

For a free assessment of your situation and needs, fill out the form below and a plan advisor would respond shortly.

captcha